The ELO for ranking Deal Dash Users

DealDash.com is a bidding site that requires a good deal of skill and knowledge to excel at. Since I discovered UncleTan has been beating the system for all these years, I realized we need a new metric to gauge users to see who is bidding effectively and who is wasting bid after bid. Use this scoring to see who on Dealdash is the best at winning auctions while spending the least amount of bids. Then, since you can look at each user’s bid history, you can look back to figure out how they are doing it. With this information, you can either learn from it, or avoid bidding against them in the future.

How the Metric Works

To put it simply the lower their ELO score the better they are at winning auctions with fewer bids. The complete algorithm is:

 1000 * (Number_of_all_bids_made / Buy_It_Now_Dollar_amont_of_all_auctions_won)

Each auction has a Buy It Now price. For example, a 1000 bid pack has a Buy It Now price of $600. If someone new to Deal Dash wins a 1000 bid pack auction with 300 bids, then their ELO would be

1000 * (300/ $600) = 500

They won this auction with significantly fewer bids (300) than the Buy It Now Price (600) this gives a good low ELO sore. The score takes into account all recent auctions a user has participated in, even auctions they didn’t win, and sums up all the bids. It will only change gradually and reflects the overall performance of a user.

If someone has a 0 ELO then that just means there isn’t enough information yet to evaluate their raking.

Why this matters

Anyone with an ELO score of less than 1000 is on average winning auctions with less bids than the Buy It Now price. Most auctions you can “exchange” after winning for bids equal to the Buy It Now price. This means anyone with less than a 1000 ELO is likely a skilled user who is gaming the system to avoid paying for bids, like UncleTan. Anyone with a higher than 1000 ELO needs to continuously purchase more bids to stay in auctions.

Even though UncleTan is the most prolific DealDash user, he is not the best. Below is a perpetually up-to-date list of the current Deal Dash “winners”. Every one of these users, in theory, has unlimited bids. They can reliably win auctions and then exchange their wins for more bids than they spent on the original auction! If you’re serious about your penny bidding, then you will want to be on this list.

The 100 Most Efficient Deal Dash Users

UserNameName of DealDash User
AuctionsNumber of all auctions this user has placed a bid on
Auctions WonTotal Number of Auctions this user has won
Total bidsSum of ALL bids this user has placed
ELOThe ELO score, Lower is better
ckunzler161210116396433
Fantasysports1282271563384315102
greendean169317311084754103
dcarr493189141424207172
miztusweet1034421051497937338
localsocalgirl5500720446719361
bobonup27692998911155427
phantom20221306158130794578
kelleyinthesky14207534503442620
ehbrod7624105145112627
Dallas355130011155174634
UNLTDB1DS121012561097666
bidbang355411168459697690
wontGive3987141165249691
doodlebugsara3199244274810697
fiftyshdsofjon316911317371706
Luvnit11933217496405722
DealDudez150910860689731
Advantageous238511976772460745
rehnie272413159812750
jaiprakash77727800698314895772
HatchetChopper1991525322265774
dinahn5509534476214780
TexasGMen339013962605800789
lilly64fl10538828908430794
maxwell442229958566200980794
jessejames5551438222175501798
EastHaven123980117136844800
wkleidon13146182357589802
youngleland6367110173996830
slurpylady3956308257170834
jamminonthe152422116494693239840
relentl3ss106322094909213841
wall75slater610515659437843
brittbartelt87401228393801848
Lastblood5324010565440849
boyoreo774031621566008849
sidlana955122161862852
bkzn549510091615303867
Highpitch266912995268869
pejewins342391782813536874
MaryP001563137233392878
Randy1304371354141394962882
windmiam1391139102478887
ptrcmessner3528744975544889
Sharr11252917560632030895
1Hosebist1789106136663916
bodynbeyond911613631082016916
Trina3231471618141867549919
ctn851641945175162213919
bledpurple2310867062297073923
Annetbryant123812019392923
theoffishal3291175131565924
lovindeals497316230732932
dclark553161499363184938
chiarenzam3638136115548940
FrankOIII15314538005941
bahaamuhsen1540126123004943
Moneyplane1167124145660968
AL6711041412141173966969
Bigboy7891407823331471808972
isabellajt1470916041996480977
AFC66Chevy68010583210988
chippewabandit1617917822434683994
unipus1663190242172998
aiiiwant7005241116094998
nbharath14563841131238031001
brian20811262326274808981012
Devinispro19971791042241014
aryaanam1525109765011021
cnt1235121175689531035
Takingchances940272321261271037
os200183268272951931038
time2bid123714224296861044
ALLREALallIn98249955047581044
Jmascar3424291351194931046
joelito2225941261511081047
KellJ1316181752123791051
bronco20812769322257502321057
Gmajinx136582524089771067
BBLeroyBrown25803232827211072
80Bruno11981354833453191074
EARLPEAR1777913682755431075
DarkBlueEyes64002562562421080
Torre_Blanca5811411972081085
gabbygirl323492713499861090
jdigsdeluxe79976017143851090
James090865949485392571092
Auctionbid18390247919326281092
hootercool59562832075941096
rgraphics120162852802261106
Tawaran0830667194848391113
luuvlee43391962611251120
podewiz8038214520315061123
VerociousOtter2050223993071123
sunkiemc6372352400571124
madelinealexa59292132247531126
amymt2007138708012380431127
WasteYourBid1143249278571133
PorscheOne133013163360421134